FDEP officials eschew SOSS2’s request for a public hearing on the Lido Renourishment Project’s need for state sovereign easements
[…] Therefore, he said, FDEP would have to conduct the hearing prior to late December.

SOSS2’s focus, van Roekens explained, is the fact that the state must grant the necessary sovereign easements if FDEP decides to issue the permit that will lead to the dredging of about 1.2 million cubic yards of sand from Big Pass to replenish South Lido’s severely eroded beach. SOSS2 wanted a public airing of that issue.

SOSS2 has argued that Section 253.034 of the Florida Statutes contains the provision that all state-owned lands “shall be managed to provide for areas of natural resource based recreation, and to ensure the survival of plant and animal species and the conservation of finite and renewable natural resources.”

Furthermore, a letter van Roekens sent in November 2015 to the members of the state Cabinet points to criteria for activities in a body of water protected as an Outstanding Florida Water, as Big Pass is.