New state law raises contribution limit from $200 to $1,000 for persons seeking seats on Sarasota city and county commissions
[…] Fournier pointed out that Senate Bill 1890 “does not grandfather in these existing provisions.” Therefore, Fournier continued, it was his opinion that the $1,000 limit would affect City Commission candidates, as well.

When Mayor Hagen Brody asked how the change in the law would be addressed in the city Charter, Fournier replied that that section of the Charter could be amended the next time city leaders update the document.

More details of the amended state law

Frederick ‘Rick’ Elbrecht is the Sarasota County attorney. File image

The new law, which the governor signed on May 7, amends Section 106.08 of the Florida Statues, Elbrecht explained in his May 14 memo. It added Subsection 11, which says, “A county, a municipality, or any other local governmental entity is expressly preempted from enacting or adopting:

  • 1. “Contribution limits that differ from the limitations established in subsection (1);
  • 2. “Any limitation or restriction involving contributions to a political committee or an electioneering communications organization; or
  • 3. “Any limitation or restriction on expenditures for an electioneering communication or an independent expenditure.”