County Code amendment to be drafted to designate signs placed in rights of way as litter
[…] That results in the illegal signs remaining in the rights of way for longer periods, the report pointed out.

The following is the language in Section 124-211 of the UDC in regard to signs in public rights of way:

Image courtesy Sarasota County

One other part of that section prohibits signs “on or attached to utility poles or trees, shrubs, or plants.”

The report further noted that Section 403.413 of the Florida Statutes, known as the “Florida Litter Law,” regulates signs in the public right of way, as well. It prohibits the dumping of litter in the following areas: “[a]ny public highway, road, street, alley, or thoroughfare, including any portion of the right-of-way thereof, or any other public lands, except in containers or areas lawfully provided therefor. When any litter is thrown or discarded from a motor vehicle, the operator or owner of the motor vehicle, or both, are in violation of this section.”

Moreover, the Planning and Development Services report said, “The Florida Litter Law specifically allows Sarasota County to ‘enforce other laws, rules, or ordinances relating to litter or solid waste management.’ ”