Ramirez working to raise funds to support her efforts on behalf of island opponents of project
[…] The trial will be held in-person, not via Zoom, “unless the presiding judge provides otherwise,” the order points out. However, a March 21, 2023 pre-trial conference will be conducted via Zoom, the order says.
Ramirez also is continuing to raise funds to assist with the litigation. She has pointed to the fact that she filed the complaint for the benefit of all the Siesta residents who oppose the hotel project. If she loses the case, she has explained, she could face the prospect of paying hundreds of thousands of dollars in attorneys’ fees.
Section 163.3215(8)(c) of the Florida Statutes says, “The prevailing party in a challenge to a development order … is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in challenging or defending the order, including reasonable appellate attorney fees and costs.”
The County Commission’s approval of the hotel plans constitutes a development order, under the guidelines of state law.
On her Siesta Key Community Facebook page, Ramirez has noted that she began a GoFundMe campaign on Nov. 28, 2021. Her goal is to raise $75,000.