Governor and Cabinet to address Ramirez’s win in Siesta hotel case as part of May 23 meeting at Capitol
[…] Ramirez’s attorneys also cited a 1974 First District Court of Appeal decision in State ex rel. Greenberg v. Fla. State Bd. Of Dentistry, which made it clear that “[a]dministrative agencies’ ‘powers must be exercised in accordance with the statute bestowing such powers, and they can act only in the mode prescribed by statute.’ ”

Then, with emphasis, Ramirez’s attorneys wrote that Section 163.3213(6) of the Florida Statutes “limits the Commission’s jurisdiction in this matter: ‘The sole issue before the Administration Commission shall be the extent to which any of the sanctions described in [state law] shall be applicable to the local government whose land development regulation has been found to be inconsistent with its comprehensive plan.’ ”