Agreement to be presented to County Commission on Aug. 30
[…] Holderness contended that the county abandoned any right it might or might not have had to that portion of the right of way, the settlement draft continues. The county disputed that assertion.
“[T]he County has taken the position in the Lawsuit that it is vested with all rights and title … to the entire right-of-way for Columbus Boulevard that is located adjacent to [Lots 14 and 15],” by virtue of the language in Section 95.361(2) of the Florida Statutes,” the draft says.
Chapter 95 of state law pertains to road dedication. The section referenced in the settlement reads as follows:
“In those instances where a road has been constructed by a nongovernmental entity, or where the road was not constructed by the entity currently maintaining or repairing it, or where it cannot be determined who constructed the road, and when such road has been regularly maintained or repaired for the immediate past 7 years by a county, a municipality, or the Department of Transportation, whether jointly or severally, such road shall be deemed to be dedicated to the public to the extent of the width that actually has been maintained or repaired for the prescribed period, whether or not the road has been formally established as a public highway. … The dedication shall vest all rights, title, easement, and appurtenances in and to the road in:
“(a) The county, if it is a county road;
“(b) The municipality, if it is a municipal street or road; or
“(c) The state, if it is a road in the State Highway System or State Park Road System,whether or not there is a record of conveyance, dedication, or appropriation to the public use.”