Smith explains he opposed Calle Miramar project prior to his election
[…] Only three votes are necessary to modify a UDC regulation. Four votes are required to amend the Comprehensive Plan.
During the April 25 regular meeting of the County Commission, County Attorney Elbrecht referenced an April 18 memo about the DOAH decision, which he had provided to the commissioners.
The next step in the process, he explained, is the referral of Van Wyk’s order to the Florida Administration Commission, which comprises Gov. Ron DeSantis and the Cabinet.
In his April 18 memo, Elbrecht provided details about that process.
Section 163.3213(6) of the Florida Statutes says that the Administration
Commission “shall hold a hearing no earlier than 30 days or later than 60 days after entry of the final order. The sole issue before the Administration Commission shall be the extent to which any sanctions described in section 163.3184(8)(a) or (b)1. or 2. shall be applicable to the local government whose land development regulation has been found to be inconsistent with the comprehensive plan.”