Assistant county attorney argues that plaintiffs trying to get around applicable state law
[…] “Count I seeks declaration as to whether the [commission’s] actions are unauthorized … and of no legal force and effect,” the motion for rehearing of that part of the complaint points out. “It alleges that, in effect, the [commission’s] actions are tantamount to de facto amendment of Policy 2.9.1” without following the procedures mandated in state law for comprehensive plan amendments,” the motion says.
Among the reasons the plaintiffs’ attorneys cite as the basis for their request is Section 163.3213 of the Florida Statutes, which states the following, their attorneys note: “[A] substantially affected person, within 12 months after final adoption of the land development regulation, may challenge a land development regulation on the basis that it is inconsistent with the local comprehensive plan.”
Each vote to approve a new hotel on Siesta Key constituted a “land development regulation.”