Assistant county attorney argues that plaintiffs trying to get around applicable state law
[…] Among the reasons the plaintiffs’ attorneys cite as the basis for their request is Section 163.3213 of the Florida Statutes, which states the following, their attorneys note: “[A] substantially affected person, within 12 months after final adoption of the land development regulation, may challenge a land development regulation on the basis that it is inconsistent with the local comprehensive plan.”
Each vote to approve a new hotel on Siesta Key constituted a “land development regulation.”
Further, the motion points to Section 163.3194(3)(a) of the Florida Statutes, which says, “A development order or land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government.”
Further, the motion points out, that section of state law deals only with matters pertaining to local government.