Potential for delay in proceedings also cited, with trial date already set
[…] “This will complicate the case” and lead to its taking longer than estimated at this point, Collins and Hatley argue. That also will result in “a substantial increase in the costs of the litigation to both Ms. Ramirez and Sarasota County,” they note.

Moreover, they point out, “Calle Miramar or SKH 1 may be seeking party status in order to set the stage, at the end of the case, to assert entitlement to attorney’s fees,” as provided for in Section 163.3215(8)(c) of the Florida Statutes. That part of state law allows the prevailing party in a challenge to a development order “to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in challenging or defending the order.”
As a result of that state law, Ramirez has told supporters she could be looking at hundreds of thousands of dollars in legal fees if she loses the case. She has started a GoFundMe initiative to seek donations in support of her efforts on behalf of all opponents of the hotel project.